Reopening Guides:

Webinars/Videos

Search Knowledge Base by Keyword

[Paycheck Protection Program] Loan forgiveness update, 5.4.20

< All Topics

The U.S. Department of the Treasury released new guidance on Paycheck Protection Program loan forgiveness. According to the National Restaurant Association, the department said that an employer will not be penalized with reduced Paycheck Protection Program loan forgiveness if an employee rejects an offer to return to their job.

The full guidance document is here, and the relevant passage is below.

  1. Question: Will a borrower’s PPP loan forgiveness amount (pursuant to section 1106 of the CARES Act and SBA’s implementing rules and guidance) be reduced if the borrower laid off an employee, offered to rehire the same employee, but the employee declined the offer?
    Answer: No. As an exercise of the Administrator’s and the Secretary’s authority under Section 1106(d)(6) of the CARES Act to prescribe regulations granting de minimis exemptions from the Act’s limits on loan forgiveness, SBA and Treasury intend to issue an interim final rule excluding laid-off employees whom the borrower offered to rehire (for the same salary/wages and same number of hours) from the CARES Act’s loan forgiveness reduction calculation. The interim final rule will specify that, to qualify for this exception, the borrower must have made a good faith, written offer of rehire, and the employee’s rejection of that offer must be documented by the borrower. Employees and employers should be aware that employees who reject offers of re-employment may forfeit eligibility for continued unemployment compensation.